FindConveyancers
FindConveyancers
Home / London

Conveyancing Solicitors in London

Get free quotes from regulated solicitors across all London boroughs. Compare prices and find local expertise you can trust.

Get Free Quotes Now

Conveyancing in London at a Glance

£1,200 - £2,500
Average Cost (Buying)
32 Boroughs
Coverage Area
8-12 weeks
Typical Timeline
9.1M
Population

Average Conveyancing Costs in London

London property conveyancing varies based on property type, value, and whether the property is freehold or leasehold. Here are typical costs for 2026:

Buying a Property in London

Property Type Property Value Legal Fees Disbursements Total Cost
Freehold House £300,000 £950-£1,400 £400-£600 £1,350-£2,000
Freehold House £500,000 £1,100-£1,600 £450-£650 £1,550-£2,250
Leasehold Flat £300,000 £1,200-£1,650 £500-£800 £1,700-£2,450
Leasehold Flat £500,000 £1,400-£1,950 £550-£850 £1,950-£2,800

Selling a Property in London

Property Type Legal Fees Disbursements Total Cost
Freehold House £700-£1,000 £150-£250 £850-£1,250
Leasehold Flat £850-£1,200 £200-£350 £1,050-£1,550

Why Use FindConveyancers in London?

London's property market is unique with high values, competitive solicitor market, and significant variation in service quality. Our platform helps you:

London Areas We Serve

We connect you with conveyancing solicitors across all 32 London boroughs:

Ready to Get Conveyancing Quotes?

Get free, no-obligation quotes from London solicitors in just 60 seconds

Get Free Quotes Now

Frequently Asked Questions About London Conveyancing

Why is London conveyancing more expensive?

London properties command premium conveyancing costs due to higher property values, more complex leasehold arrangements, local authority searches, and competitive solicitor market. Most London flats are leasehold, which adds £150-£400 to costs.

How long does conveyancing typically take in London?

Standard London conveyancing takes 8-12 weeks from offer to completion. However, London transactions can be faster (6-8 weeks) with an efficient solicitor and motivated parties, or slower in complex cases.

What's the difference between freehold and leasehold in London?

Most London houses are freehold (you own the property and land), while most flats are leasehold (you own for a fixed term, typically 99-999 years). Leasehold conveyancing costs more because solicitors must review lease terms, ground rent, service charges, and lease extensions.